Accident Summary Nr: 200030633 - Employee's fingers amputated by roll stand chain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122160419 | 04/14/1999 | 2674 | 0 | S & G Packaging, L.L.C. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an adjuster/printer, was moving a chain to level a roll of paper on the roll stand of a bag line. He had just finished making adjustments and was checking the chain when the machine operator raised the roll stand, amputating the third and fourth fingers on Employee #1's left hand. Subsequent investigation determined that the chain and sprockets were not guarded on the bottom, and thus were not fully enclosed. In addition, Employee #1 was working on the machine while it was energized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122160419 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |