Accident Summary Nr: 200030625 - Employee killed when crushed by crane counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 200030625 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/16/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30211168703/16/199973530Lagrange Crane Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a crane oiler, was leaning against the left rear outrigger of a truck-mounted crane as it swung a load. He became caught between the crane's counterweight and the outrigger, and was killed.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302111687 Fatality Other Occupation not reported