Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200030617 - Employee Injures Feet In Jump From Crane

Accident: 200030617 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/02/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30211188504/02/19997353P And G Engineering

Employee #1 was using a boom truck crane to deliver and erect steel columns and beams at a residential job site. He was stationed at the controls on the passenger side of the vehicle, which was also the side where the boom was placing the steel. As the last piece of steel was being set, the stabilizer began to sink into the ground. Employee #1 abandoned the controls and jumped clear of the crane, landing in the basement where the steel was being erected. He sustained injuries to his feet, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: boom truck, crane outrigger, truck crane, work rules, fall, crane operator, foot, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 302111885 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported