Accident: 200030617 - Employee Injures Feet In Jump From Crane
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
302111885 | 04/02/1999 | 7353 | P And G Engineering |
Employee #1 was using a boom truck crane to deliver and erect steel columns and beams at a residential job site. He was stationed at the controls on the passenger side of the vehicle, which was also the side where the boom was placing the steel. As the last piece of steel was being set, the stabilizer began to sink into the ground. Employee #1 abandoned the controls and jumped clear of the crane, landing in the basement where the steel was being erected. He sustained injuries to his feet, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302111885 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |