Accident Summary Nr: 200030609 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302111430 | 02/24/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Revell Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of a general contracting business, appeared to have been sweeping the open-sided floor on the second story of a residence under construction. He was apparently near the opening where stairs were to be built when he fell to the basement and was killed. A broom was found on the ground near Employee #1's body.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302111430 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |