Accident Summary Nr: 200030583 - Employee killed when struck in face by high-pressure blast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122157266 | 10/23/1998 | 3443 | 0 | Standard-Hayes Boiler And Tank, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a millwright, was standing near a 100 ft long by 5 ft diameter vacuum fat-splitter vessel that was undergoing a hydrostatic test. He was by the M-1 flange joint when the gasket experienced a catastrophic failure. Employee #1 was struck in the face by air and water released at the maximum allowable working pressure of 1,275 psig. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122157266 | Fatality | Fracture | Millwrights |