Accident Summary Nr: 200030575 - Employee killed when struck by backing fuel truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200030575 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12215544310/26/199845810Manor Care

Abstract: Employee #1, of Miami Aircraft Support, Inc., was standing with her back to a fuel truck as it finished refueling an aircraft. She was killed when the vehicle backed up into her. The fuel truck did not have a spotter.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, SIGNALMAN, AIRPORT, WORK RULES, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FUEL TRUCK, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122155443 Fatality Other Occupation not reported