Accident Summary Nr: 200030559 - Employee drowns near stern of tugboat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302110556 | 12/10/1998 | 4492 | 0 | Material Service Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m., Employee #1, a member of the relief crew of the vessel Northland, was seen sleeping in one of the quarters of the tugboat Mallard, waiting for the Northland to arrive. Employee #1's body was later found floating in the water at the stern of the Mallard. None of his coworkers on board the tugboat saw or heard anything before the body was found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302110556 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |