Accident Summary Nr: 200030534 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane hoist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302108329 | 07/07/1998 | 3465 | 0 | Ford Motor Company - Chicago Stamping Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Ford Motor stamping facility in Chicago Heights, IL, was performing maintenance on a Schuler 6,400 ton press. An overhead crane was being used to lift components from the top of the press when the 15 ton hoist broke away from the top of the crane. The crane block and hook struck Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302108329 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |