Accident Summary Nr: 200030526 - Employee's legs crushed when caught in machine rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302109889 | 10/23/1998 | 3316 | 0 | Brite Line Division Of Ryerson Steel |
Abstract: At approximately 6:55 p.m. on October 22, 1998, Employee #1, of Ryerson Brite Line Division, was working on the set up of the cut-to-length line when his legs became caught in the pinch rollers of the leveler unit. He sustained crushing injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302109889 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |