Accident Summary Nr: 200030518 - Employee drowns after falling from dock into water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302109608 | 09/28/1998 | 4491 | 0 | Ceres Terminal Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was releasing the stern lines of a vessel from a mooring cleat on the dock when he apparently lost his footing and fell into the water. He died as a result of drowning. Employee #1 was not wearing a personal flotation device at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302109608 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |