Accident Summary Nr: 200030492 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302109020 | 08/18/1998 | 4221 | 0 | Whitaker Farmers Cooperative Grain Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working inside a grain storage bin to keep the corn flowing into the auger opening. He was exiting the bin when he apparently suffered a massive heart attack and died. Employee #1 was found on the ground near the bin opening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302109020 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |