Accident Summary Nr: 200030492 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200030492 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/12/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30210902008/18/199842210Whitaker Farmers Cooperative Grain Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was working inside a grain storage bin to keep the corn flowing into the auger opening. He was exiting the bin when he apparently suffered a massive heart attack and died. Employee #1 was found on the ground near the bin opening.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302109020 Fatality Other Occupation not reported