Accident Summary Nr: 200030468 - Employee dies after suffering an apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300038668 | 01/26/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Kiewit Western Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the partial demolition of a bridge when he began to feel dizzy and light-headed. He was returning to his truck when he collapsed and died. The initial medical examiner's report suggested he may have suffered a heart attack related to an underlying heart condition.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 15 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300038668 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |