Accident Summary Nr: 200030468 - Employee dies after suffering an apparent heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200030468 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/07/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30003866801/26/199816110Kiewit Western Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the partial demolition of a bridge when he began to feel dizzy and light-headed. He was returning to his truck when he collapsed and died. The initial medical examiner's report suggested he may have suffered a heart attack related to an underlying heart condition.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION, DIZZINESS, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300038668 Fatality Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Other