Accident Summary Nr: 200030450 - Employee dies of asphyxia when stuck in laundry chute
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300039575 | 03/23/1998 | 7011 | 0 | Hyatt Regency Chicago |
Abstract: Employee #1, a houseman, was using a linen cart on the fourth floor of a building when he apparently fell, head first, into the laundry chute. He was found by two coworkers caught in the chute near the third floor. Employee #1 died of positional asphyxia. He was working alone at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300039575 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |