Accident Summary Nr: 200030450 - Employee dies of asphyxia when stuck in laundry chute

Accident Summary Nr: 200030450 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30003957503/23/199870110Hyatt Regency Chicago

Abstract: Employee #1, a houseman, was using a linen cart on the fourth floor of a building when he apparently fell, head first, into the laundry chute. He was found by two coworkers caught in the chute near the third floor. Employee #1 died of positional asphyxia. He was working alone at the time of the accident.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, STUCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300039575 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported