Accident Summary Nr: 200030435 - Employee killed when arm amputated in conveyor system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122155245 | 03/02/1998 | 7389 | 0 | Loop Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing routine maintenance on a conveyor system when his left arm became caught between the power belt and rollers. He died as a result of traumatic amputation of his left forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122155245 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |