Accident Summary Nr: 200030427 - Employee killed when crushed between tractor and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300039971 | 04/20/1998 | 7363 | 0 | Logistics Personnel Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 1:55 p.m. on April 16, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing to pull a semi-trailer from a garage. They had secured a chain around the fifth wheel of a spotter tractor and the kingpin of the trailer. The coworker, who was driving the spotter tractor, tried unsuccessfully to pull out the trailer. He exited the tractor and was getting water from the side of the trailer to put under its front legs when he saw Employee #1 caught between the spotter and the trailer. The coworker moved the tractor and summoned help. Employee #1 died as a result of crushing injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300039971 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |