Accident Summary Nr: 200030401 - Employee killed when run over by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302106794 | 05/01/1998 | 4212 | 0 | B & W Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner/operator of a dump truck, had just delivered a load of asphalt and drove off to leave the job site. He had driven approximately 2,000 ft when he exited the cab while the truck was still moving to push secure the trailer gate lock valve located at the front of the trailer. He maneuvered himself from the step outside the cab door and was standing on the gas tank when he slipped and fell under the wheels of the truck. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302106794 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |