Accident Summary Nr: 200030351 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CABINET

Accident Summary Nr: 200030351 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12215264809/23/199735450Scully Jones Corp

Abstract: A maintenance supervisor was removing a lighting fixture and its wiring from a utility pole. The fixture's control cabinet had a burned and severed equipment grounding conductor, and a ground fault had energized the cabinet. The employee, who was working from an aluminum ladder, was electrocuted when he touched the cabinet.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL CABINET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122152648 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors, mechanics and repairers