Accident Summary Nr: 200030310 - Mail carrier dies by heat-induced heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300035482 | 07/31/1997 | 4311 | 0 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 26, Employee #1, a mail carrier, was on his route in Joliet, IL. He began to feel ill and asked a customer for help. He was brought into the customer's house, where he died of a heat-induced heart attack. At the time of Employee #1's death, the National Climatic Data Center showed a temperature of approximately 98.06 degrees Fahrenheit and a relative humidity of approximately 54 percent.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300035482 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |