Accident Summary Nr: 200030302 - Employee killed when crushed by falling I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300035706 | 08/05/1997 | 1795 | 0 | Harden Wrecking Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar track-type front end loader to remove a 28 ft long by 4 in. diameter I-beam that had a 10 ft 8 in. long support pipe still attached at one end. The steel beam was chained to the bucket of the loader and, as the bucket was raised, the chain slipped off. The beam fell, crushing Employee #1. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300035706 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |