Accident Summary Nr: 200030294 - Employee killed in fall through skylight opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300034832 | 07/01/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Funderburk Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on June 30, 1997, Employee #1 was cutting a hole for a 4 ft by 5 ft by 10 in. skylight in the metal deck on the roof of a new addition. A coworker was the safety monitor. Employee #1 had finished three sides and was cutting the final side when he fell approximately 25 ft through the hole. Employee #1 died later that day as a result of his injuries. He was a new employee and had been on the job for only four hours at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300034832 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |