Accident Summary Nr: 200030286 - Employee injured by exposure to urethane fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122152275 | 04/28/1997 | 9199 | 0 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 and 24 coworkers were sorting mail on the floor below where a urethane sealant was being applied to a floor. Air handlers sent urethane fumes down into their work area. The 25 workers were sent to the medical unit and four, including Employee #1, were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122152275 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Mail clerks, excluding postal service |