Accident Summary Nr: 200030260 - Employee dies after breaking hip in fall from trailer steps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122152192 | 04/22/1997 | 5651 | 0 | Village Discount Outlet |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 72, fell approximately 3 ft to the ground from the top riser of a set of steps that led to the inside of a trailer that was used to store donated clothing. He fractured his hip and died the next day from complications while being prepared for surgery. The risers were not of uniform height and handrails were not provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122152192 | Fatality | Fracture | Parking lot attendants |