Accident Summary Nr: 200030245 - Employee dies of head injuries after fall from truck dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122151715 | 04/30/1997 | 4212 | 0 | Consolidated Freightways |
Abstract: On November 20, 1996, Employee #1, a dispatcher at a truck terminal, went to deliver a check to a driver at dock door #40. He apparently fell off the dock or a pallet that may have been used as a ladder, striking his head on the concrete. Employee #1 died on April 29, 1997, after undergoing several brain surgeries and suffering from infections and relapses. There were no witnesses to this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122151715 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |