Accident Summary Nr: 200030237 - Truck driver killed when truck rolls into chain-link fence
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300033578 | 04/15/1997 | 4212 | 0 | P J S Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1, a self-employed truck driver, was operating a 1997 Kenworth tractor truck when the vehicle rolled over and hit a Midwest chain-link fence. The fence was torn from the ground and pulled upward toward the driver's side of the truck. Employee #1's head and neck became caught between the driver's door post and the bottom of the fence. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300033578 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |