Accident Summary Nr: 200030229 - Employee killed in fall from ladder jack scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108729849 | 02/05/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Arek Szawlowski |
Abstract: On February 1, 1997, Employee #1 was on a ladder jack scaffold, installing siding on a house. He apparently stepped onto the ladder jack bracket lip thinking it was a ladder rung, and fell approximately 9 ft 3 in. to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 9 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 108729849 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |