Accident Summary Nr: 200030211 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300032430 | 01/02/1997 | 3631 | 0 | Bigston Corp. Usa |
Abstract: A temporary employee of ABC, Incorporated, was working at a Sharp electronics facility operated by Bigston Corporation. He was repairing a 120-volt microwave oven. The 20-year-old employee had an associate degree as a technician in electronic engineering and had been on the job for 10 working days. He was working alone at his workstation. The microwave oven was plugged in, and the employee had disconnected two conductors from the magnetron-transformer area of the unit. The voltage in the magnetron and transformer area was 3400 to 5000 volts when the oven was operating. The employee apparently contacted one of the disconnected conductors while the unit was plugged in. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300032430 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians |