Accident Summary Nr: 200030203 - Employee dies after fall from makeshift scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300032406 | 12/20/1996 | 1721 | 0 | Ward Decorating |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on December 18, 1996, Employee #1 was plastering and painting the third floor stairway in a school. The foreman had built a work platform by erecting a baker's scaffold on the third floor and a tubular welded-frame scaffold on the second floor. The foreman had then placed a 12 in. by 30 ft plank and a 14 in. by 16 ft plank between the two scaffolds to make a work platform. Employee #1 had gone to the baker's scaffold to get more mud from a coworker, and was turning around to walk east on the plank, when he apparently lost his balance and fell 22 ft to the second floor stairway landing. He died on December 19, 1996.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300032406 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |