Accident Summary Nr: 200030195 - Employee killed when struck by falling piece of concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300032422 | 01/02/1997 | 1795 | 0 | Preston Boyd |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were lowering a piece of concrete onto a canopy on which Employee #1 was standing when he was struck in the head by another piece of concrete that dislodged from the building. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300032422 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |