Accident Summary Nr: 200030187 - Employee dies after sustaining sodium hydroxide burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300031564 | 09/20/1996 | 2821 | 0 | Mcwhorter Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 7, 1996, Employee #1, of McWhorter Technologies, Inc., was sprayed by a sudden release of a caustic, 95 percent sodium hydroxide solution from a portable tank that was being used to clean floors in the filling and filtration area. He died on September 20, 1996, as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300031564 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |