Accident Summary Nr: 200030179 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300031747 | 10/04/1996 | 1771 | 0 | Original Concrete Pumping Service, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was stowing the boom of a Rotec truck-mounted conveyor. He had manually loaded the feed conveyor on top of the main conveyor and was using the hand-held remote control unit to guide the conveyor onto its cradle. As he was moving the boom, a conveyor wheel contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300031747 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |