Accident Summary Nr: 200030138 - One killed, one injured by falling roof insulation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300030517 | 07/02/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Checker Construction Corp. |
Abstract: On July 1, 1996, Employees #1 and #2 were on the roof of the lab building at the LTV Steel Company. They were struck by hardboard roof insulation that fell 35 to 45 ft from a balanced pallet lifter that was attached to the hook of a mobile crane. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 sustained serious injuries that required hospitalization. The roof insulation was not secured to the pallet lifter
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300030517 | Fatality | Puncture | Roofers | ||
2 | 300030517 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |