Accident Summary Nr: 200030120 - Employee killed in fall from lumber package on truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200030120 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/03/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30003131709/04/199650390Allied Building Products Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on September 3, 1996, Employee #1 was using a forklift to load building supplies onto a flatbed truck. He was standing on a lumber package (bundles of lumber secured together by strapping) when he apparently fell off the back end of the package and struck his head on the pavement. Employee #1 suffered head injuries and died the following day. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: LOADING, HEAD, WORK RULES, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, FLATBED TRUCK, WORK SURFACE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300031317 Fatality Other Occupation not reported