Accident Summary Nr: 200030120 - Employee killed in fall from lumber package on truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300031317 | 09/04/1996 | 5039 | 0 | Allied Building Products Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on September 3, 1996, Employee #1 was using a forklift to load building supplies onto a flatbed truck. He was standing on a lumber package (bundles of lumber secured together by strapping) when he apparently fell off the back end of the package and struck his head on the pavement. Employee #1 suffered head injuries and died the following day. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300031317 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |