Accident Summary Nr: 200030112 - One employee killed, one injured in roof collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200030112 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/05/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30003092108/06/199617950Action Wrecking Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in the attic of a three-story building that had been condemned due to fire. The work required the removal of roofing material and roof trusses, which was done from inside the attic. They had removed about two-thirds of the roof when the remainder collapsed on top of them. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: ATTIC, ROOF COLLAPSE, ROOF, DEMOLITION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300030921 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 300030921 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported