Accident Summary Nr: 200030104 - Employee killed when struck by vehicles on highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300030202 | 05/24/1996 | 1611 | 0 | Newberg/Perini |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was sweeping up light debris in a closed lane of an interstate highway at night. She was struck by several vehicles and killed. Employee #1 had been hired only 4 hours earlier, and apparently had no experience working as a laborer at night along a busy interstate. highway.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300030202 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |