Accident Summary Nr: 200030096 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122280233 | 04/17/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Lyons Electric Co. Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was working on a Westinghouse 480-volt main distribution panelboard, in preparation for the installation of a transfer switch. The employee was not wearing a face shield, nor was he using electrical protective equipment. The employee apparently caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc critically burned the employee on his chest, face, and arm. He died of his injuries on April 14, 1996, almost 3 months after the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122280233 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |