Accident Summary Nr: 200030054 - Employee killed when pinned by door of shot blast machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300030079 | 05/06/1996 | 7534 | 0 | Wentworth Tire Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a rim painter, was replacing worn parts on a shot blast machine when the steel door activated. It came down on his back, pinning him between the bottom of the door and the machine's door base. Employee #1 died of internal bleeding from a lacerated spleen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300030079 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |