Accident Summary Nr: 200030039 - Employee killed when run over by trash compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122280134 | 02/02/1996 | 4953 | 0 | Beecher Development Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a spotter who directed garbage trucks to designated locations to dump trash at a landfill. He was performing his duties when he was run over by a Rex Trashmaster 3-90C compactor as it was working at Unit #3 on the east side of the landfill. Employee #1 was killed. He was not wearing reflective, high visibility clothing, and was not seen by the compactor operator. Several weeks before the accident, the compactor operator had informed the landfill manager that he had difficulty seeing the spotter.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122280134 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |