Accident Summary Nr: 200030021 - Employee killed when crushed by falling roll of coiled steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121927297 | 04/03/1996 | 4213 | 0 | Whiteford Express Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently repositioning the "cradle" blocks on a semi-trailer that was being loaded when he was struck from behind by a 2,200 lb roll of coiled steel. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121927297 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |