Accident Summary Nr: 200026649 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303859342 | 09/26/2000 | 1731 | 0 | John Betely |
Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician, was pulling the feeders for a roof-mounted air handler. He was pulling a single wire from a spool when he backed over the edge of the roof and fell 26 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303859342 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |