Accident Summary Nr: 200023836 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Garbage Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200023836 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 01/09/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31618073601/10/20124212562111D&J Marangi Dba Ace Environmental Services

Abstract: On January 9, 2012, an employee, working as part of a four-man collection crew, was run over by collection truck number 37 while attempting to access the passenger side door of the truck while the truck was moving. The employee was killed.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316180736 Fatality Other Garbage collectors