Accident Summary Nr: 200023810 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Loose Hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316089838 | 12/05/2011 | 4212 | 562111 | Champion Construction & Demolition Inc. |
Abstract: On December 3, 2011, Employee #1, of Champion Construction & Demolition Incorporated, was in the cab of a tilt frame truck, winching a roll off a container onto the truck. The hook was connected to the winch cable, which was welded to the container. The hook broke free from the container and came through the rear window of the truck and struck Employee #1 in the head, resulting in his death. The hook failed because Employee #1 continued to winch up the cable after the 10 yd container had locked into place at the rear of the tilt frame.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316089838 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |