Accident Summary Nr: 200023794 - Employee Drowns in Flood Waters from Hurricane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315793513 | 09/06/2011 | 4311 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: On August 28, 2011, Employee #1, a postal worker, commuted to work. As he stepped out of his vehicle, he was swept away and drowned in flood waters from the hurricane.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315793513 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |