Accident Summary Nr: 200023786 - Iron Worker Is Killed in Fall from Second Story Walkway

Accident Summary Nr: 200023786 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 08/09/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31568317708/12/20111799238990Mvt Iron Works

Abstract: On August 9, 2011, an employee working for an ironworks as a welder or a cutter was performing maintenance work at a multiple-family residence. He was working on a second floor walkway, when he fell to the ground. He sustained a head concussion, and he was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, IRON WORKER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, CONCUSSION, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315683177 Fatality Concussion Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)