Accident Summary Nr: 200023778 - Employee Contacts Power Line and Is Electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315534685 | 05/23/2011 | 5012 | 425120 | Dynamic Auto Brokers, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 21, 2011, Employee #1 was assisting in the removal of a felled tree. When the tree was felled, it struck a power line and caused its wire to fall to the ground. The voltage on the power line was 7,200 volts. The employer was using an excavator to remove the tree. As Employee #1 participated in the tree removal, he contacted the power line and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315534685 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |