Accident Summary Nr: 200023737 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314950296 | 11/13/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Dunrite Llc |
Abstract: On November 13, 2010, Employee #1, a roofer who was doing ripping work on the roof, was working directly beside a skylight. He was shoveling the old roof covering, and the shovel became stuck. His forward motion catapulted him over the shovel and through the skylight. The employee fell 40 feet to the floor below. He died as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314950296 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |