Accident Summary Nr: 200023737 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 200023737 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 11/13/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31495029611/13/20101761238160Dunrite Llc

Abstract: On November 13, 2010, Employee #1, a roofer who was doing ripping work on the roof, was working directly beside a skylight. He was shoveling the old roof covering, and the shovel became stuck. His forward motion catapulted him over the shovel and through the skylight. The employee fell 40 feet to the floor below. He died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, ROOF, ROOFER, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314950296 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)