Accident Summary Nr: 200023729 - Employee Is Killed in Backover with Highway Milling Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314950171 | 11/09/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Paolella Pro-Filing, Inc |
Abstract: On November 9, 2010, Employee #1 was working on a highway construction project. Employee #1 was working on a highway milling machine, and descended the ladder of the milling machine while it was moving in reverse. Employee #1 fell from the ladder and was backed over by the track of the milling machine. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 7 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314950171 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |