Accident Summary Nr: 200023711 - Employee Is Pinned to Garage Doorframe and Is Asphyxiated

Accident Summary Nr: 200023711 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 10/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31484018210/12/20108999541990Charles Loeffler

Abstract: On October 9, 2010, Employee #1 was retrieving rented equipment from a work site. He attempted to relocate the equipment to the garage area, when the equipment pinned him to the garage doorframe and asphyxiated him.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314840182 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported