Accident Summary Nr: 200023695 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Energized Wrecking Ball
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314600453 | 07/15/2010 | 7353 | 238990 | Bruce R. Koerner Crane & Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 15, 2010, an employee was working on the ground. He was electrocuted when he made contact with an energized wrecking ball. It was believed the crane was energized by making contact with a power line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314600453 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |