Accident Summary Nr: 200023679 - Employee Is Killed in Tank Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200023679 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 05/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31444218705/11/20101795238910Brodhecker Landscaping & Excavating, Llc.

Abstract: On May 11, 2010, an employee was using a gas powered abrasive cutoff saw to cut open a 2,000 gallon fuel tank, which was above ground. As he started to cut, there was an ignition of vapors in the tank causing the end to be blown off, killing him and igniting his truck, which burned completely.

Keywords: VAPOR, IGNITION SYSTEM, SAW, EXPLOSION, TANK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314442187 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion