Accident Summary Nr: 200023653 - Employee Is Killed in Fall on Stairway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314196791 | 03/23/2010 | 1521 | 236118 | T. J. B. Logistics, Llc. |
Abstract: On March 21, 2010, an employee fell off of an unguarded stairway landing and fell 10 feet, striking his head on the corner of a stair tread on the stairs below. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314196791 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall, other |