Accident Summary Nr: 200023653 - Employee Is Killed in Fall on Stairway

Accident Summary Nr: 200023653 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 03/21/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31419679103/23/20101521236118T. J. B. Logistics, Llc.

Abstract: On March 21, 2010, an employee fell off of an unguarded stairway landing and fell 10 feet, striking his head on the corner of a stair tread on the stairs below. The employee was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR LANDING, FALL, CONCUSSION, UNGUARDED, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314196791 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Fall, other